Notice of Data Security Incident

5-19-2022

Oswego County Opportunities, Inc. (“OCO”) is providing notice of a recent incident affecting certain personal information processed by OCO.  Protection of personal information in OCO’s systems is very important to OCO and OCO takes this incident seriously.  This notice provides information on the incident and what we are doing in response.

 

What Happened?

 

In March 2022, OCO engaged outside experts to help investigate suspicious activity relating to its e-mail environment.  A detailed forensic investigation into the matter confirmed that a limited number of OCO employee e-mail accounts had been compromised by an unknown actor.  OCO performed a thorough review of these mailboxes to identify the types of information the mailboxes contained. Although we do not know what information contained within these mailboxes may have been accessed by the threat actor, OCO is providing notification as a conservative measure.

 

What Information Was Involved?

 

Affected information includes personally identifying information of a small percentage of those receiving OCO’s services (and, in some instances, other individuals, like employees, vendors or others having some connection to OCO), such as name, address, social security number, driver’s license number, and certain health information.  In a very few instances, credit card number may have been exposed.

 

What We Are Doing

 

Working with an outside forensics expert, we confirmed the narrow scope of this incident, the security of our e-mail environment and that our systems are not otherwise currently at risk.  In order to prevent any further unauthorized access to OCO mailboxes, we have taken several precautionary measures, such as changed passwords and modified e-mail settings and controls.

 

What You Can Do

 

In the meantime, you may wish to take some or all of the below actions to help reduce your risk of identity theft:

 

  • Remain vigilant, especially over the next 12 months, and review your bank accounts, credit card bills and free credit reports for unauthorized activity. Promptly report any suspected identity theft to your local law enforcement agency, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, your State Attorney General, your financial institution, and to the Fraud Alert phone line of a consumer reporting agency. You can obtain information about fraud alerts and security freezes by contacting the three national reporting agencies below:
    • Equifax, P.O. Box 740256, Atlanta, GA 30374, equifax.com, 1-800-525-6285;
    • Experian, P.O. Box 4500, Allen, TX 75013, experian.com, 1-888-397-3742; and
    • TransUnion, 2 Baldwin Place, P.O. Box 1000, Chester, PA 19016, transunion.com, 1-800-680-7289.
  • Periodically obtain credit reports from each nationwide credit reporting agency and have information relating to fraudulent transactions deleted.
  • Place a fraud alert on your credit file by contacting any of the three credit reporting agencies listed above. A fraud alert temporarily, for a period of 90 days, requires potential creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity before issuing credit in your name.
  • Place a security freeze on your consumer report. A security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, a security freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit. Please contact one of the three credit reporting agencies listed above for further information.
  • Request and carefully review your free annual consumer credit report by visiting annualcreditreport.com or by calling 1-877-322-8228.

 

You can also contact the Federal Trade Commission to obtain information about preventing identity theft and, specifically, setting up fraud alerts and security freezes.  The contact information for the Federal Trade Commission is as follows: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. 20580, www.ftc.gov, 1-877-382-4357. 

 

For more information about how to prevent identity theft, you can also contact the New York Department of State Division of Consumer Protection (New York State Division of Consumer Protection, One Commerce Plaza, 99 Washington Ave., Albany, NY 12231-0001; (518) 474-8583; https://dos.ny.gov/consumer-protection) or the New York State Attorney General (New York State Attorney General’s Office, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; (800) 771-7755; (212) 416-8433; and https://ag.ny.gov).

 

As an added precaution, OCO is offering free credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through Experian to individuals that may have been potentially affected by this incident. If you believe you may have been affected, please click here for further information on Experian’s services.

 

For More Information

 

If you have questions, please contact Experian at 833.637.2103. Additionally, our mailing address is 239 Oneida Street, Fulton, NY 13069.

 

Thank you.

 

You are now leaving Oswego County Opportunities

Oswego County Opportunities provides links to web sites of other organizations in order to provide visitors with certain information. A link does not constitute an endorsement of content, viewpoint, policies, products or services of that web site. Once you link to another web site not maintained by Oswego County Opportunities, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that web site, including but not limited to its privacy policy.

You will be redirected to

Click the link above to continue or CANCEL